WAEC Timetable for School Candidates (May/June Examinations) 2020/2021 Final International Timetable

Spread the love

Are you preparing to write the 2020/2021 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates? If yes, we are delighted to inform you that the timetable for the exam has been official released and we have published the 2020 WAEC timetable below for Nigerian candidates. However, the general subjects are applicable to The Gambia, Liberia, Ghana and Sierra-Leone candidates.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2020 timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

WAEC hereby urges the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination by shunning all acts of malpractice and obeying all Covid-19 protocols that have been put in place at the examination centres.

WAEC Exam Date for May/June:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2020, will commence on Monday, August 17, 2020 and will end on Saturday, September 12, 2020.

WAEC Timetable.

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2020 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2020 WASSCE for school candidates which will commence on the August 17, 2020.

*THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATION COUNCIL FINAL YEAR TIMETABLE FOR 🇳🇬 (NIGERIA)*
=======================================

*MONDAY 17TH AUGUST 2020*

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

==================≠==========≠=========

*TUESDAY 18TH AUGUST 2020*

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 – 10:00

Building Construction 2 (Essay) 1hr
Building Construction 1 (Objective) 45mins

⏰11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
⏰12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) 1hr Planning Session
Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr

⏰11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Music 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs

Physical Education 2 (Essay) 1hr 20mins
Physical Education 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
⏰15:20 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

============================================

*WEDNESDAY 19TH OF AUGUST TO 7TH SEPTEMBER MONDAY 2020*

Arabic 3 (Oral) 15mins
French 3 (Oral) 40mins
Physical Education 3(Performance Test) 2hrs
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) 2hrs 30mins
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Music 3B (Performance Test) 30mins

*Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.*

============================================

*WEDNESDAY 19TH AUGUST 2020*

Economics 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Economics 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 2hrs 20mins
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
⏰15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

=============================================

*THURSDAY 20TH AUGUST 2020*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins

⏰ 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins

⏰11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

History 2 (Essay) 2hrs
History 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

============================================

*FRIDAY 21TH AUGUST 2020*

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 1hr 15mins
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
⏰09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins
Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins
⏰14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

=============================================

*SATURDAY 22ND AUGUST 2020*

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay) 1hr
Home Management 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins

⏰14:00hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
⏰14:00hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

_*Complied by Mr splendite CEO of the ACS TEAM SOLUTIONS (09012162899*_

==============================================

*MONDAY 24TH AUGUST 2020*

English Language 3 (Oral) 45mins
English Language 3 (Oral) 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 1hr
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
⏰12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) 1hr
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
⏰12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Visual Art 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Arabic 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Arabic 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

================================================

*TUESDAY 25TH AUGUST 2020*

Biology 2 (Essay) 1hr 40mins
Biology 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
⏰10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Commerce 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Commerce 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

================================================

*WEDNESDAY 26TH AUGUST 2020*

English Language 2(Essay) 2hrs
English Language 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
⏰15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals) 🇳🇬45mins
⏰14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

================================================

*THURSDAY 27TH AUGUST 2020*

Geography 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Geography 1(Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins
⏰13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

*_Typed by Mr splendite CEO of the ACS TEAM SOLUTIONS_*
==========================================≠=====

*FRIDAY 28TH AUGUST 2020*

Physics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins
Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Business Management 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Business Management 1 (Objective) 1hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs

⏰13:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
⏰15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

==================================================

*SATURDAY 29TH AUGUST 2020*

Music 3A (Aural) 45mins
⏰08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins
Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** 1hr 30mins
⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

French 2 (Essay) 1hr 15mins
French 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
⏰15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.

===================================================

*MONDAY 29TH AUGUST 2020*

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs
Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 2hrs
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)2hrs 20mins
Woodwork 1 (Objective) 40mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
⏰15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 1hrs 30mins
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hr

⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
⏰15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

================================================

*1ST SEPTEMBER 2020*

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins

⏰14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Typewriting 2hrs 40mins
Typewriting 2hrs 40mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

================================================

*WEDNESDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER 2020*

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 1hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 10mins
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
⏰10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Chemistry 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

==============================================

*THURSDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER 2020*

Government 2 (Essay) 2hrs
Government 1 (Objective) 1hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay) 1hr
Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** 🇳🇬 1hr
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs
⏰13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

==============================≠===================

*FRIDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 1hrv15mins
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
⏰09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 🇳🇬3hrs
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 🇳🇬3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Health Education 2 (Essay) ** 🇳🇬1hr 30mins
Health Education 1 (Objective) ** 🇳🇬1hr

⏰13:30 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Health Science 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mims
Health Science 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:30 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

================================================

*SATURDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)🇳🇬 2hrs 45mins
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45min

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
⏰11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 1hr 45mins
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
⏰14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

=============================================

*MONDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** ?hrs
1hr 30mins
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** 🇸🇱1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** 1hr
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Stenography 2(Essay)** 40mins
Stenography 1(Objective)** 40mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
⏰09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.

Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** 1hr 20mins
Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** 40mins
1hr 20mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
⏰09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 50mins
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**
50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
⏰09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Tourism 2 (Essay)** 1hr 50mins
Tourism 1 (Objective)** 1hr 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
⏰10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** 1hr 35mins
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
⏰10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.

Marketing 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Marketing 1 (Objective)** 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Mining 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 5mins
Mining 1 (Objective)** 40mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
⏰10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** 2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 2hrs

⏰12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Upholstery 2 (Essay)** 1hr
Upholstery 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
⏰14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Office Practice 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 10mins
Office Practice 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
⏰15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins

⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
⏰14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
⏰14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** 1 hr

⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
⏰14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

===================================================

*TUESDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.

Insurance 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Insurance 1 (Objective)** 50mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** 1hr
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Store Management 2 (Essay)** 2hrs
Store Management 1 (Objective)** 1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**1hr 30mins
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 3hrs
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 2hrs
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**
2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 3hrs
Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 3hrs
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**
3hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 4hrs
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 4hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**
4hrs 30mins
4hrs 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**
3hrs 10mins
3hrs 10mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
3hrs 10mins
3hrs 10mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Pactical)**
Carpentry and Joineryhr
(Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs

⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical)**
Upholstery 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs

⏰11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1hr
⏰13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

====================================≠===========

*WEDNESDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**
1hr
45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
⏰09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
⏰10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Photography 2 (Essay)**
Photography 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**
2hrs 15mins
45mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
⏰10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 15mins
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** 15mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
⏰10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Printing Craft Practice 3 (practical)**
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
1hr
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰10:00 hrs.– 11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰10:30 hrs.– 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs.– 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
40mins

⏰13:00 hrs.– 15:00 hrs.
⏰15:00 hrs.– 15:40 hrs

_*(09012162899)*_
===============================================

*THURSDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**
Civic Education 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

=============================================

*FRIDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Garment Making 2 (Essay)**
Garment Making 1 (Objective)**
40mins
45mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 09:10 hrs.
⏰09:10 hrs.– 09:55 hrs.

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs..

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰11:00 hrs.– 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
⏰10:30 hrs.– 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)

Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr 38mins

⏰08:30 hrs.- 10:08hrs.

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**
1hr 40mins
45mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:10 hrs.
⏰10:10 hrs.– 10:55 hrs.

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**
Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
45mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:15 hrs.

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**
Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs.

Data Processing 2 (Essay)**
Data Processing 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 15mins

⏰08:30 hrs.– 09:45 hrs.

Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45mins

⏰10:30hrs.– 11:15hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
40mins

⏰13:30 hrs.– 15:30 hrs.
⏰15:30 hrs.– 16:10 hrs.
.
Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**
1hr
1hr

⏰13:30 hrs.– 14:30 hrs.
⏰14:30 hrs.– 15:30 hrs.

==============================================

*SATURDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER 2020*

Hausa 2 (Essay)**
Hausa 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

Igbo 2 (Essay)**
Igbo 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**
Yoruba 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

Edo 2 (Essay)**
Edo 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs.– 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

Efik 2 (Essay)**
Efik 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

Ibibio 2 (Essay)**
Ibibio 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr

⏰08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
⏰10:30 hrs.– 11:30 hrs.

===================================

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Important Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical):  Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Source: WAEC.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*